Monroe in Ouachita Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

B.D. Robinson Conference Hall

Dedicate September 2005

Inscription.
Bernie Dayton (B.D.) Robinson epitomized the ideal of a dedicated visionary and human rights advocate. His leadership and compassion had a profound impact on Monroe and the State of Louisiana. B.D. was an exemplary teacher, principal and businessman. As a civil rights leader, he organized blacks' integration of the Ouachita Parish Democratic Party and generated petition drives and protests for equal access to public facilities. In recognition of his leadership and many contributions to the City of Monroe, at the request of the Mayor, the Monroe City Council unanimously voted to name this facility in his honor.
Monroe ... ONE CITY, ONE FUTURE!

Mayor James E. "Jamie" Mayo