Oxon Hill in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Welby

Oxon Cove Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Dr. Samuel DeButts, his wife, Mary Welby DeButt, and their three children lived here in the early 1800s. The house and the property were both known as 'Mount Welby' then, in honor of her family.

The basic design of the house is the same as it was nearly two hundred years ago, but many of the details have changed. The drawing at the right shows how the house likely looked in the DeButts’ time.

The grounds still have a few features that might have survived from the time of the DeButts family. Some of the boxwoods that surround the hexagonal building behind you could be 200 years old.

Pieces of the history of Mount Welby and the DeButts family remain to be discovered. One document mentions a family graveyard somewhere on the farm. The grave site is unknown.

Caution: It is unlawful to dig on National Park Service land.

[Captions:]
Mount Welby was designed
in the Georgian style with a central hallway on both floors, flanked by rooms on each side.

If you look closely at the house, you can see that the bricks in the walls show two different patterns. On the north, south and west walls, bricks in the lower sections are laid in a Flemish bond pattern. Most likely, these are the oldest parts of the house. The entire east wall and the upper sections of the other three are laid in a pattern called common bond. No one knows for certain why the walls were rebuilt, but a fire is one possibility.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. "The DeButts Family Comes to Maryland" and "Mount Welby" Marker Panels