Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fort's Last Private Owners

— Historic Fort Boykin —

Inscription. The fort was purchased in 1950 by the Jordan sisters - Ella, Elizabeth and Susan.

This property belonged to their grandparents, Colonel Josiah William Jordan and Francis Moseley Dawley Jordan, from 1841 to 1849. The sisters, upon their acquisition, were proud to have it back in the family. They took meticulous care of the fort, allowed it to serve as a refuge for several peacocks and were well-known as hosts to their visitors.

In 1974, the remaining sister, Elizabeth, donated the fort to the Virginia Department of Parks but continued to live on site until her death in 1976. It was managed by the Isle of Wight Public Recreational Facilities Authority before it became the property of Isle of Wight County in 1999.

(captions)

Erected by Isle of Wight County.