Trillium Industrial Park in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Huron Road

Inscription. In 1827 Dr. William “Tiger" Dunlop of the Canada Company opened the line of the Huron Road some 95 miles from Goderich to Guelph whose townsites were established that year. Improved in 1828 to promote the sale of Company lands in the million-acre Huron Tract, comprising parts of modern Huron, Perth, Middlesex and Lambton Counties, the route is now followed by provincial Highway 8 from Goderich to Waterloo County. Passing through Wilmot and Waterloo Townships to the Hespeler area, via Haysville and Strasburg, it then approximated the present course of provincial Highway 24 to Guelph. Townships were surveyed and 5,905 persons, mostly immigrants, had by 1840 settled in the Huron Tract.

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Departments of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Departments of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

The Huron Road was built in the early 1800s to be the transportation backbone of a huge area between Guelph and the port of Goderich on Lake Huron — a way for settlers to get to land they bought from the Canada Company. John Galt, a man of many strengths, was the company’s organizer in Upper Canada.
(Submitted on April 5, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Huron Road marker (Waterloo Region Museum in the background)