Nassau near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kiosk Dedicated in Memory of Thomas H. Draper

Inscription.
Thomas H. Draper began his broadcasting career in 1967 with the purchase of his first radio station WTHD in Milford, Delaware, which bore his initials as its call letters. Five years later, he signed on another Milford station, WAFL-FM. In 1980, Tom purchased WBOC-TV and over the years he would build it into one of the most dominant television stations in America.

Tom is best remembered as a broadcast pioneer, who chose to grow his media and land holdings on Delmarva. Tom was heavily involved in his community, believing it was WBOC's "moral obligation" to serve viewers on Delmarva. He invested heavily in both people and technology in order to make WBOC-TV Delmarva's News Leader.

Tom's legacy also lives through his dedication to farming, land stewardship, and farmland preservation. Born and raised in Sussex County, Tom loved the farmlands of this area. During his life, Tom placed more than 2,500 acres of Delaware farmland into permanent preservation. He loved biking around Sussex County and started most of his days with a ride.

Tom celebrated his 50th anniversary in broadcasting on September 3, 2017, just days prior to his tragic death in a bicycle accident. The company remains family-owned.

2. Kiosk Dedicated in Memory of Thomas H. Draper Marker Photo Panel
3. Kiosk Dedicated in Memory of Thomas H. Draper Marker Map of Trail