Wiltbank Landing in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Morris Cemetery

Reminders of the Past
This cemetery and others on the Refuge are reminders of past life in this area. Native American were the first people to settle in this rich marshland. Muskrat, shellfish, fish, venison, and waterfowl were among the many resources that supported inhabitants of the area. Later, European settlers were attracted here because of the rich farmland and diversity of wildlife available for food and trade. Industries began to develop, including farming, timber harvesting, ship and boat building, canneries, and granaries.

Morris Family
In early America, each family had its own cemetery. The cemetery before you is the resting place for descendants of the Morris family. Eight tombstones are still upright today with burial dates of the deceased ranging from 1818 to 1864. Family members resided in the house pictured here, which was well-known as the Morris Mansion. Due to its poor condition and age, the building was not able to be preserved and was demolished in 1968. However, shingles, beams, and other elements from the house were salvaged by the Delaware State Historic Preservation Office for use in restoring other buildings.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1818.

2. The Morris Cemetery Marker wide view
Cemetery in the background.