Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ebenezer McGee House Site

Inscription. This monument marks the site of the Ebenezer McGee house, constructed just prior to the Civil War. The McGees were notorious Unionists. Ebenezer and his brother, Absalom, both became scouts for the Federal forces and by 1862 were guiding Federal troops across the area. Under the alias "Mike Sorrell", Ebenezer McGee participated in numerous scouting and spy operations for the Army of the Potomac during its operations in the area. Ebenezer was active during the Battle of Chancellorsville, the Mine Run Campaign in late 1863, and the Ulric Dahlgren Raid in early 1864, At which he was fatally wounded. At the time of Ebenezer McGee's death, he was considered to be "one of the most valuable scouts" in the Army of the Potomac.

2. View from the road
The original house no longer stands. The modern home in the background was constructed in 2007.