Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Great Temple Mound and Town Site

Ocmulgee National Monument

Capital of a Thriving Civilization

What conclusions can we draw about the Mississippians? They were master farmers as evidenced by the extensive old fields that remain. The number of mounds suggests that a large number of healthy individuals labored intently to build the village and structures, and to produce the food necessary to sustain a large population. There had to be strong leaders present in their society to organize and to maintain such a large population. The successive stages of the development of the mounds suggest a long period of occupation.

Relatively little is known about these mounds except that they were topped by rectangular wooden structures, probably used for religious and ceremonial purposes. A stepped rampway descended from the summit of the mound to the plaza level below. Its size and presence is another indication of the advanced society that built and used it, probably for important ceremonies and rituals. Scientists can only suggest what might have been-true archeological proof does not exist.

The recovered artifacts further suggest the elite class of priests and/or chieftains were carefully honored in their death, another sign of the advanced culture of the Mississippians.

Erected by
National Park Service.