Near Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge

— Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge —

Native Americans
Native Americans established the first human settlements on the Delmarva Peninsula about 12,000 years ago. They were drawn to the abundance of fish, shellfish, waterfowl, and other resources in the region. Native American tribes thrived here, with cultures and trade based on hunting, fishing, trapping, and farming. Archaeological studies have found evidence of small seasonal camps on the Refuge, dating back 2000-3000 years. Although most of Delmarva's original tribes still exist today, European settlement disrupted, displaced, and drove out many of the tribes.

European Settlement
In 1671, Governor Lovelace signed a land grant to Richard Perrott of Virginia, marking the beginning of European settlement of the area. New European settlers, like Native Americans, were drawn to the region's rich resources. Fishing, farming, hunting, and trapping were practiced by early settlers. They named the area Priume Hoek, meaning Plum Point, for the many purple beach plums.

Early Industries
Whaling and timber harvesting became major industries in this area. Grist and sawmills were established on the upper branches of Prime Hook Creek and the Broadkill River. Milton, located at the upper reaches of the Broadkill River, was a major ship building center in the 1800s
and early 1900s. Local creeks and rivers were important in transporting farm products, game, waterfowl, and fish to marketplaces in major cities like Philadelphia. Canneries and granaries were built in the early 1900s to preserve these local products. The area remained mostly agricultural until the early 1970s, when the area's rich natural resources and beautiful beaches led to growth in development and tourism.

Becoming a Refuge
In 1963, Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge was established under the authority of the Migratory Bird Conservation Act. The Refuge is located in a key position in the Atlantic flyway, hosting tens of thousands of migratory birds each year. The Atlantic flyway is one of four major migration routes in North America that birds use to fly between winter and summer homes. The Refuge's primary objectives are to focus on providing habitat for waterfowl, other migratory birds, and endangered species; and to ensure the availability of these resources to the American people for their enjoyment now and in the future.

Remember: Removing artifacts from the refuge is prohibited. Take pictures and memories. Leave only footprints.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. History of Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge Marker Map
Native AmericansParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1671.