Port Washington in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Northerner Anchor

Inscription. Final Voyage - 11/29/1868. The schooner Northerner pounded heavily upon the bottom while loading at the pier at Amsterdam, 12 miles north of Port Washington. Later that day after getting out into the lake, it was discovered she was leaking badly so the captain brought her into the pier at Port Washington where the deck load was discharged to lighten her. This done, the services of the tug Cuyahoga were secured to tow the Northerner into Milwaukee. Five miles southeast of Port Washington, she filled with water and sank in 135 feet of water. The anchor of the Northerner was donated to the Port Washington Historical Society and returned to Port Washington, her last port of call.

2. The Northerner Anchor
3. 1863 Light Station