Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wood Ducks

Inscription.
The marshes at Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge provide an important home for wood ducks. The male, or drake, is quite colorful, making him easier to identify than the brownish-gray female, or hen. Wood ducks feed on the surface of the water, eating aquatic plants like duckweed, as well as insects, minnows, and frogs.

Nesting Boxes
Using their own down feathers, hens construct their nests in tree cavities or in man-made nesting boxes. Because habitat destruction and timbering operations destroyed many of the older forests where tree cavities were most likely to be found, wood ducks readily use man-made nesting boxes. Wood duck boxes are located throughout the Refuge. The cone-shaped device under the box serves as a predator guard, which helps prevent raccoons and snakes from entering the boxes and eating the eggs or chicks.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Because this marker shares how the history of human activity has affected the population of the local wildlife.
    — Submitted April 8, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. Wood Ducks Marker wide view