Mount Vernon in Rockcastle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Longhunters / George Washington's Deer Park

Inscription. Longhunters
Prior to settlers entering Kentucky, there were men that came through the Cumberland Gap in search of hides / furs. These men became known as Longhunters because they would leave their homes and hunt for extended periods of time - months and up to years. Tales of the lush Kentucky land and the large herds of deer and buffalo lured men to leave their Virginia and North Carolina homes and families. It was a lucrative endeavor for the times; however, they were faced with attacks from Sioux and Cherokee Indians that considered Kentucky their hunting ground and the hunters dealt with harsh weather elements. Experienced hunters could return with hundreds of dressed deer skins which were sold or traded. In the 1700's, a buckskin was a common medium of exchange. The Long Hunters followed limited trails into Kentucky that were created by animal herds or paths created by the Indians such as the Warriors Path. Skaggs Trace was heavily used by the Longhunters.

Daniel Boone, Dr. Thomas Walker, Henry Skaggs, Valentine Harmon, James Knox, John Dysart and others made their way to Rockcastle County and the Rockcastle River. John Dysart eventually settled in Rockcastle off Skaggs Trace trail and Valentine Harmon owned property in the Mount Vernon vicinity. The Long Hunter activity took place mostly from 1750 to 1790's.

George
Washington's Deer Park

George Washington created a deer enclosure at his Mount Vernon estate so visitors could enjoy viewing them. He fenced off eighteen acres on the east slope to create a deer park. English fawns were sent to George by friends in England and he was very protective of his deer.

Erected by City of Mount Vernon.