Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Clearwater Creek

back to nature... beautifully

Inscription. Look around. What appears to be a natural stream is actually the result of careful planning and bio-engineering.

Clearwater Creek was home to a spawning run of Lake Superior coaster brook trout and flowed into the Nipigon River just north of here, where the marina docks are today.

In 1959, a major storm flooded Clearwater Creek and dumped sediment into the dock area. To make sure that this didn't happen again, a trench was dug to move the creek 750m downstream and away from the docks.

This trench was straight, wide, and shallow. The loss of its pools and rapids, meandering path, and shady areas meant that the creek was no longer suitable for coaster brook trout.

On June 15, 2006, Clearwater Creek was restored to a new “natural” channel near its original location here at the Nipigon Waterfront.

Clearwater Creek Today
Natural by Design

The new channel is a meandering series of slow moving, deeper pools and shallower rapids reinforced with river stone. Native plants were added to stabilize the stream bank and offer shade. Together this promotes healthy water flow and diverse fish habitat, much as would occur in a natural stream.

Small Stream, Big Impact
This little stream is once again a nursery for wild Lake Superior coaster brook trout.

Although
coaster brook trout are lake-dwelling fish, they return each fall to streams just like this one to spawn. Habitat damage on many streams flowing into Lake Superior has contributed to the coaster brook trout's decline.

Thanks to the re-engineering of Clearwater Creek, and similar rehabilitation projects around Lake Superior, the number of coaster brook trout is on the rise.

Look carefully and see if you can spot brook trout and other fish that call this new creek home.

As Nature Intended
This stream rehabilitation project is part of a larger effort to restore and protect ecosystems throughout the Great Lakes. Since its successful completion in 2006, Clearwater Creek is now the perfect place for family and friends to explore the wonders of nature.

After almost 50 years, Clearwater Creek and its natural wildlife have come home to the Nipigon Waterfront.

[other photo captions]
• A catch of Clearwater Creek brook trout, Ray Dupuis Sr., 1941
• Construction of new channel began fall 2005
• Looking downstream toward creek mouth, June 2006
• Looking upstream from creek mouth, June 2007

Funding provided by Environment Canada Great Lakes Sustainability Fund, Canada-Ontario Agreement Respecting the Great Lakes Basin Ecosystem and the Nipigon Bay Remedial Action Plan. Design by Korkola Design

Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Nipigon Waterfront, early 1900s
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsDisastersEnvironmentWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is June 15, 2006.

3. Marker detail: World Record Brook Trout
World record brook trout caught up stream on Nipigon River July 1915.