University in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Jane Goldstein Plaza

Inscription. This special plaza is dedicated to Jane Goldstein, Assistant Dean of UofL's College of Business.

Jane was a tireless advocate for the college, the university and the Louisville community. She taught, mentored, counseled, connected, funded, defended and challenged students, friends, and peers for the joy of seeing them advance. Her passion was shining the spotlight on others - especially students and alumni, and particularly women. Jane earned a bachelor of science and master's degrees from UofL and quietly earned a litany of professional, civic and humanitarian honors over four decades of service to others. Among other lasting accomplishments, she founded the college's Executive Women's Alumni Board and co-founded its Administrative Services Board. An inspired and steadfast advocate, Jane excelled at connecting people and devoted her exceptional career to seeing others succeed.

In the spirit of Jane Goldstein, you are welcome here. Visit. Relax. Enjoy. Connect. Nothing would give her more pleasure.