Near Wills Point in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Union Grove Cemetery

Inscription. Settlers William McBee and Adam Sullivan established the Union Grove community in 1844. McBee built and operated the first corn mill in Van Zandt County, and Union Grove grew to include a Baptist Church and the McBee School. Charles Rufus Peery donted land for a community burial ground in 1880; the earliest intermenet is Peery's mother-in-law, Mary Ann Hindman Henson. The cemetery, sited on a hill overlooking the surrounding countryside, has many large oak and cedar trees on its grounds. It is the final resting place for dozens of veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars. The Union Grove Cemetery Assocaition, active since the 1940s, cares for this historic graveyard.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008