Middleburg in Casey County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dedicated to the Memory of General Christopher Riffe

— Site of his cabin and grave —

Inscription. Christopher Riffe accompanied Col. Wm. Casey, (Great-Grandfather of Mark Twain); to Kentucky in 1784. He lived at Bryan's Station, Boonesborough, Logan's Station and Carpenter's Station. He bought 800 acres of land from the Grandfather of Abraham Lincoln. Riffe became the first white settler of Casey County in 1793. He was first State Representative from Casey County, served seven terms. He fought in the Battle of the Thames (in which Tecumseh was killed) in the Kentucky Sixth Regiment. He was Lieutenant-General of the Kentucky State Militia.

Erected by Commonwealth of Kentucky.

2. Dedicated to the Memory of General Christopher Riffe Marker (marker can be seen to right of tree)
3. General Christopher Riffe’s grave
4. General Christopher Riffe’s headstone