Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cucamonga Rancho Winery

(Thomas Vineyard Company Winery)

8916 Foothill Blvd.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA

This is the site of California's oldest winery. It was built in 1839 by Tiburcio Tapia by the hands of many Chinese laborers. Construction began sometime after March 3, 1839, when Governor Juan B. Alvarado of Mexico granted Rancho de Cucamonga to Tapia. John Rains made substantial additions. It was purchased by Hugh Thomas in 1920 and became a successful Route 66 business after Prohibition was repealed. In recent times, the building has been renovated and houses several businesses. The surrounding site is developed as a retail complex, and many of the winery equipment pieces are on display throughout the parking lot.

Regarding Cucamonga Rancho Winery. Throughout this retail complex - the Day Creek Marketplace - there are several markers narrating the history of winemaking in the city.

2. Rancho Cucamonga Historical Wineries Map