Near Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Black Locust Trees

A Tree With Many Benefits

Inscription.
Native to the southern Appalachian region of the United States, the black locust (Robinia. pseudoacacia) was the tree of choice for Dutch colonists in the New World and prized by Indigenous peoples for its versatility and durability. The graceful grove of black locusts at the rear of the Luykas Van Alen House grows where a barn and several outbuildings once stood.

Backbone of the Colonies
European settlers first encountered black locust trees in Virginia in the early 1600s and the bed quickly became a desired planting in gardens across Europe. The tree’s rot resistance made it especially popular in the Netherlands, a low-lying nation where it flourished along canals and city parks. The Dutch brought their love of the black locust along with them to the Hudson Valley in the 17th century, and the tree remained a favorite planting into the mid 1800s. Today, you can find black growing near historic houses and farm sites a living reminder of Columbia County's Dutch heritage.

"Next time you notice a grove of locust trees near the road, don't be surprised to discover that they are the lasting memorial of a long-gone Dutch house." - Roderic H. Blackburn

Fast Growing Adding 3-4 feet per year, black locusts quickly provide windbreak, shade and shelter for pasture animals.

Bee
Magnets

The flowers are a food source for bees, engin unique, aromatic honey.

Natural Fertilizer
The roots of the black locust help to fertilize and support nutrition in surrounding plants and crop

Firewood
Black locust wood bums very hot and slow, with a heat content that is comparable to coal.

High-Density Wood The wood of a black locust is extremely hard and rot resistant, ideal for fence posts, furniture and other projects that require durable materials.

Feed Provider
The nutritional value of the leaves is similar to alfalfa, supplying quality fodder for cattle and sheep

Spot a Black Locust Tree
The bark of a black locust is light gray, deeply furrowed and rough in texture. Its small, oval leaves - called leaflets - turn pale yellow in the fall. In early June, fragrant white flowers in drooping clusters burst into bloom and remain for about 10 days.

For more information, visit CCHSNY.ORG

Erected by Columbia County Historical Society.