Lovelock in Pershing County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Applegate-Lassen Emigrant Trail

Inscription.

The Applegate-Lassen Trail is a 130 mile stretch of the greater Applegate and Lassen trails which run through Pershing, Humboldt, and Washoe Counties. This section parts from the California Trail at the Humboldt River and Northern end of Rye Patch Reservoir until its exit west of Vya, Nevada. The trail is associated with the Oregon and California trails -- when combined, represent the longest, most significant and most heavily traveled routes of western migration in American history.

On June 29, 1846 Jesse and Lindsay Applegate left Willamette Oregon heading southeast, seeking a less treacherous route through the harsh Nevada landscape, to the Oregon Territory. On July 21, 1846 they arrived on the North end of Rye Patch Reservoir where the junction with the California Trail is still visible. This area was later used to recruit and water emigrants' stock. Pioneers would also leave messages for those following at a functional "Post Office" at the junction. Peter Lassen, in an effort to bring emigrants to his ranch, would later that year guide a wagon train of 10 to 12 wagons to Goose Lake Oregon, turning south from there and creating the Lassen Trail.

There are 19 historic sites associated with the overland migration of the 1800s to Oregon and California located along Applegate-Lassen Trail. A number of springs
line this section as well, including Antelope (Willow) Spring, Rabbithole Spring, Black Rock Spring, Double Hot Springs, Stevens Spring, Emigrant Spring, and Fortynine Spring. The traces of the Mud Lake Crossing that remain are the longest unbroken stretch, 20 miles, left of this historic pathway to the West.

by Jesse Lee Reno Chapter 1422
Of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus