Near Ridgeland in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle at the Tulifinny Crossroads

Inscription. On November 11, 1864, Union General W.T. Sherman would telegraph his Chief of Staff saying: "I would like to have Foster break the Charleston and Savannah Railroad about Pocotaligo about the 1st of December." It was his intention to cut off supplies in and out of Savannah by the time he reached the city on his "March to the Sea".

Major General Foster was the Commander of the Department of the South which had occupied Hilton Head Island, SC since it's capture at the beginning of the War.

On December 6, 1864, the Federal fleet would enter the Tulifinny River at low tide at 8:00 AM under the command of Brig. General E.E. Potter. He would land at the Gregory Farm located on Deveaux's Neck. With him were Soldiers, Sailors and Marines which would number around 5000 men total. They mustered only a few miles away from the Savannah and Charleston Railroad tracks without a Confederate defense to be seen. General Potter began his advance toward the railroad with the intent to finally destroy the line that had troubled them throughout the war.

Unbeknownst to the Union commander, Confederate forces had been assembling for a defense. A ragtag group of about 800 men, consisting of some Regulars, Militia, Reserves and South Carolina Citadel Cadets had gathered under the command of the 47th GA's Colonel Edwards. The shear
number of troops and the sudden appearance from the landings had ensured a quick Union advance nearly capturing the railroads and allowing them to hold several of the roadways.

The rapid advance of the Union Forces from the previous day would be slowed by a Confederate counterattack on December 7th. A back and forth battle ensued as the Union Forces looked for a way to break the defensive line and advance on the railway.

December 8th saw rains move in, and saw little fighting, as both sides withdrew to resupply ammo, dig in further, and tend to the dead and wounded. Union losses totaled around 1000 at this point. Confederate killed and wounded was reported to be around 50. Reinforcements kept Federal numbers around 5000. Confederate troops now numbered 1600.

On the cold and wet morning of December 9th, the Union Forces would make one more push on the Confederate lines. A steady advance saw the Marines on the far right flank draw within 50 yards of the railroad only to be halted by a resilient group of well disciplined Citadel Cadets. The withdrawal of the 157th NY Regiment forced the Marines to break off the attack or risk being cut off completely from the Union lines.

With ammo running low and seemingly at a standstill, US forces made the decision to withdraw. A slow and steady retreat to a well fortified Deveaux's Neck prevented a serious
counterattack from the Confederate forces who were themselves low on ammo. An additional 200 Federal troops were lost with Confederates reporting 8 killed and 44 wounded on this day.

Holding this railroad allowed for the successful evacuation of around 10,000 Confederate troops from Savannah, GA during the advance of Sherman's overwhelming forces.

Union Forces
Approx 5000 Men Total Casualties - 1223