Matewan in Mingo County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Cecil E. Roberts Building

PROCLAMATION

Inscription. WHEREAS, Cecil Roberts has served as president of the United Mine Workers of America for more than 25 years and served as vice-president of the United Mine Workers of America for 10 years prior to that;

WHEREAS, for the past 25 years, President Roberts has been the most important leader in the American labor movement;

WHEREAS, President Roberts has made numerous personal sacrifices in his service to the Mine Workers of America, spending extended time away from his family, leaving home at a moment's notice, walking many picket lines, risking personal arrest, and ALWAYS speaking out and standing up for what is just and right;

WHEREAS, President Roberts has always been a steadfast supporter of the UMWA Local 1440;

WHEREAS, President Roberts has shown an unwavering commitment to retired Mine Workers, especially in protecting the pensions and healthcare benefits of many thousands of retirees during the last decade;

AND WHEREAS, the UMWA Local 1440 wishes to demonstrate a fitting tribute to all the contributions He has made.

THEREFORE, it is hereby Proclaimed by the Officers and Members of UMWA Local Union 1440, that from this time forward, this building in the heart of Historic Matewan, West Virginia shall be known as the,

"Cecil E. Roberts Building"

IN
WITNESS, WHEREOF, the Officers of the UMWA Local 1440 do hereunto set their hands and cause the Seal of the UMWA Local 1440 to be herein affixed on this 12th Day of June 2021.

Frank Collins
President

Charles "Hawkeye" Dixon
Financial Secretary

Danny Whitt
Recording Secretary

Erected 2021 by UMWA Local Union 1440.

1. Welcome to the West Virginia Mine Wars Museum. (Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. United Mine Workers of America. (Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)