Tyrone in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Robert McLaughlin

Inscription.
Robert McLaughlin, a pioneer of the Canadian vehicle industry, was born in the family homestead on this property. In 1867, despite lack of technical training, he built two cutters in his driving-shed which stood near this site. His business prospered and in 1869 he established the McLaughlin Carriage Works at Enniskillen. This enterprise, which expanded rapidly, was moved in 1877 to Oshawa where it became the largest carriage-works in the British Empire. In 1907 the McLaughlin Motor Car Company was formed and the following year began to assemble some of the earliest automobiles produced in Canada. The combined companies became General Motors of Canada in 1918.

Ontario Archeological and Historical Sites Board

Erected by Ontario Archeological and Historical Sites Board.

Born on a farm near Millbrook of Irish Presbyterian immigrants, Robert McLaughlin moved with his family in 1837 to a lot near Tyrone, in Darlington Township, where he attended the local log school. His father wanted him to farm, but he preferred woodworking; his production of axe-handles and whiffletrees led him, guided by old issues of the Coachmakers’ Illustrated Monthly Magazine (Columbus, Ohio), to make his first cutters in 1863–64.
(Submitted on April 12, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Robert McLaughlin, ca 1919