Villa Park in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Great Western Trail

Inscription. This arched gateway, located in Villa Park, Illinois, marks the beginning of the Great Western Trail that extends for 12 miles through DuPage County. The trail was constructed on an abandoned spur of the Chicago Great Western Railway. The spur, built in 1886, served the community of Villa Park and its businesses well into the 20th Century. After it was abandoned, the County purchased the property in 1986 and converted it to a recreational trail. The last sections of the trail were completed in 1992.

The former Chicago Great Western Railway Villa Park Train Depot, ahead on the left, was built in 1926 to service the railroad and local businesses. The Wander Company, makers of Ovaltine, used the railroad to ship and receive goods, and to bring in coal for its powerhouse. The Chicago Great Western also serviced several lumber and fuel supply businesses in the Village. In the 1950s, the Depot was purchased by Villa Park and was completely restored in 2014 to provide a community facility for local events and to commemorate the Village's Centennial Anniversary.

Regarding The Great Western Trail. This eastern branch of the Great Western Trail continues for about 13 miles west from this spot to West Chicago, where it ends near the DuPage County Airport. Another branch of the trail resumes farther west in St. Charles and goes about 18 miles west-northwest to Sycamore. The Illinois Prairie Path, another path along an abandoned railway, cuts through Villa Park just a few hundred feet to the south of here. While both of the train lines that ran along these paths are long gone, local train service to Villa Park is still accessible
2. The Great Western Trail dedication plaque
The plaque says the arch is dedicated to the Greco Family and the Odeum Expo Center, and lists a dozen major doners.
on the Chicagoland area's Metra system, on the Union Pacific-West line that runs a mile or so north of here.

Ovaltine, the milk flavoring product, was manufactured for American consumers in a Villa Park factory across the street from this arch, starting in 1915 until the factory closed in 1988. The site of the factory is now an apartment complex called Ovaltine Court.

3. The Great Western Trail Arch
The marker is on the right; a portion of a dedication plaque can be seen on the left.
4. The Great Western Trail Arch
A view from the rear of the arch. In the far distance is Ovaltine Court, an apartment complex on the site of Villa Park's old Ovaltine factory.