Brown County State Park in Nashville in Brown County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kin Hubbard and Abe Martin

Inscription.

Cartoonist and journalist Frank McKinney "Kin" Hubbard 1868-1930) was born in Ohio. He worked for the Indianapolis News by 1891, mainly as a political caricaturist. He created Abe Martin, his popular folksy and witty cartoon character, in 1904. Martin reflected midwestern social attitudes and his simple clothes, beard, pipe, and vernacular became iconic to readers.

In 1905, Hubbard made Brown County the setting for Abe Martin, adding other characters inspired by the region. By 1930, his comic and articles were nationally syndicated in over 300 newspapers. The State named Kin Hubbard Ridge and Abe Martin Lodge at Brown County State Park in his honor in 1932. Hubbard was inducted into the Indiana Journalism Hall of Fame in 1967.

Erected 2023 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Peaceful Valley Heritage Preservation, Inc., and the William G. Pomeroy Foundation.

2. Kin Hubbard and Abe Martin Marker Reverse
4. Front entrance to the Abe Martin Lodge