Villa Park in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. L.R. Cortesi

Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription. This park is dedicated to the memory of Dr. L.R. "Doc" Cortesi (1913 to 1983) who provided medical aid to his country and Villa Park for four decades.

During World War II he was in charge of a hospital ship during D-Day and after that was responsible for a hospital train that stayed along the European front. He was discharged as a major in 1945, having never taken a day of leave.

From 1945 until his death, he provided medical service to the people of Villa Park. During his practice, he answered emergency calls whenever the services of a doctor were required and he was made an honorary member of the fire department in recognition of this service. He also provided free athletic physicals to the Willowbrook High School students and in 1971, without charge, helped establish and taught emergency medical training classes to the Villa Park Fire Department.

He was a long time member of V.F.W. Post No. 2801 and the Lions Club. He was president of the medical staff of Elmhurst Memorial Hospital and a director of Villa Park Trust & Savings Bank.

He was a man dedicated to his family, his profession, his community and the well being of his fellow man, often at his own expense.

A veterans memorial with the names of Villa Park's war dead is in the south end of the park.
3. Cortesi Veterans Memorial Park