Calmoutier in Holmes County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Calmoutier

1. Calmoutier Marker (Side A)
Side A:
This area, known as Calmoutier, was an early French Catholic farming community founded in 1832 by Claude Druhot, who came from Calmoutier, Hte-Saône, France. Its first native, the four-month-old Claude Joseph Druhot, was baptized on 9 June 1833 by Fr. John Henni, who resided at St. John's in Canton (and in 1854 became Milwaukee's first bishop). In 1836 Fr. John Alleman, O.P., established St. Genevieve's Mission (when it began to keep its own records) on land donated by the Pierson and Roussel families. The log chapel that was built (the first of four churches here) predated any Catholic church building in Cleveland, Akron, and Toledo.

Side B:
Fr. Stephen Badin, the first Catholic priest ordained in America (by Bishop John Carroll in 1793), frequented St. Genevieve's from 1835-1837. He was Missionary Apostolic and Pastor of the Potawatomi Indians, Vicar-General of Bardstown and Apostle of Kentucky, and Vicar-General of Cincinnati. In 1841 he deeded the site of Notre Dame University, where he is buried, to its founder Fr. Edward Sorin, C.S.C. But the most celebrated missionary, Fr. Jean Baptiste Lamy, came from Danville in nearby Knox County between 1839-1841. In 1853 he was made the first Bishop of Santa Fe, New Mexico. Portrayed as Bishop Latour in Willa Cather's fictionalized novel, Death
Comes for the Archbishop
, he is also the hero in Paul Horgan's historical work, Lamy of Santa Fe. The famous Kit Carson, a convert, esteemed him highly and scouted for him.

Erected 2003 by Calmoutier Memorial Association and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-38.)

2. Calmoutier Marker (Side B)

1.
My great grandfather Joseph Semonin came to Calmoutier Ohio in 1875 from Calmoutier France He lived with the Cholley family with whom he became very close. He was Paul Cholley’s best man at his wedding to Mary Guenther. He married Marie Jeanmougin in 1882. He owned and operated the general store in Maysville where 9 of his 12 children were born including my grandfather Lester P Semonin. He eventually settled in Akron Ohio And worked at Firestone Rubber Co. He died in 1928 and his wife died in 1933 My mother is Maryanne Semonin dauther of Lester and Elizabeth. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 2, 2015, by William Beck of Cuyahogafalls, Ohio.

3. Calmoutier Marker and St. Genevieve Church