Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oakland Cemetery

Inscription. The first known burial on this land was that of Arminda Mosher in 1895. She had come to the area with her husband Elijah, and died at the age of 51.

When George M. West moved here permanently in 1906 he founded the Gulf Coast Development Company, with a vision to establish a great port city on St. Andrews Bay. Through the development company's land holdings he set out to provide land for municipal facilities for the new town of Panama City. In 1908 West platted this land as Oakland Cemetery, named by his second wife, Luella. After selecting her plot she was buried here in 1908. West cleared roads in the cemetery, smoothed the ground, and invested more than $500 in landscape improvements.

On May 2nd, 1921 the City Council of Panama City voted to purchase the cemetery for $500. George West died October 29th, 1926 and was interred in the West family plot. The cemetery was sometimes called the Panama City Cemetery.

Erected 2021 by Historical Society of Bay County.

3. Oakland Cemetery entrance