New York State Society of the Cincinnati

Erected by the

To the Memory of
Alexander Hamilton
Lieutenant Colonel
Aide de Camp to Gen. Washington
And Those Other Officers of the Continental Army & Navy Original Members of the Society Whose Remains are Interred in the Churchyards of Trinity Parish   *  *  *

Richard Montgomery  • Major-General Cont Army  •  Silas Talbot  Captain Cont Navy  •  John Lamb  Colonel - Second Artillery •   Aquila Giles   Lt.-Colonel A.D.C. to Gen St. Clair  •  Thomas Randall  Captain - Third Artillery  •  Abel Holden  Captain Sixth Regiment, Mass. Line  •  Charles McKnight  Surgeon General of Hospitals  •  Horatio Gates  Major-General Cont Army   •  James Nicholson  Captain, Cont Army   •   Marinus Willett  Lt. Colonel, Fifth Regiment, NY Line  •  E.M.B. de Rochefontaine  Captain - Engineers   •   Edward Dunscomb  Captain - Fourth Regiment N.Y. Line  •  John Pray  Captain, First Regiment, Mass Line  •  Cornelius Swartwout  Capt.-Lieutenant, Second Artillery  •  John Francis Vacher   •     Surgeon   Fourth Regiment, N.Y. Line

Erected 1957 by New York State Society of the Cincinnati.

More about this marker. The emblem of the Society of the Cincinnati appears at the top of the marker.

2. Marker in Trinity Churchyard
 The Society of the Cincinnati - Our Story. Society website homepage (Submitted on May 19, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. South Churchyard at Trinity Church
The marker can be seen here on the left behind the fence. To the right of it (on this side of the fence) is a monument to Captain James Lawrence, a hero of the War of 1812. The white pyramid of Alexander Hamilton's grave can also be seen to the far right in the background.
4. Grave of Alexander Hamilton
Alexander Hamilton's grave can be seen from the marker. His duel with Aaron Burr was considered so disgraceful, dueling being a capital offense in New York at the time, that rectors of Trinity Church buried him as far from the church as possible.
5. Colonel Marinus Willett   1740-1830
On June 6th, 1775, Col. Marinus Willett seized muskets from British forces which he provided to Continental troops under his command. His grave is located just east of the marker.