Earlton in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Earl

Inscription.
[English] This all steel welded sculpture of the North American Bison stands 19ft (5.8m) high and 27ft (8.2m) long. It weighs 9 tons. Mike Camp, the sculptor, worked over a year on this unique work of art (1983-1984).

Commissioned by Bisons du Nord, a local bison ranch and producer of fine bison meat products since 1973.

[Français] Cette sculpture massive du bison nord-américain mesure 19 pieds (5.8m) de haut par 27 pieds (8.2m) de long et pèse 9 tonnes. Mike Camp, le sculpteur, a travaillé plus d'une année à souder les plaques d'acier qui le composent (1983-1984).

Érigée pour le compte du ranch Bisons du Nord, éleveur local et fournisseur de produits de viande de bison depuis 1973.

Not only is Earl a Trans-Canada Highway landmark, but he is also the predominant figure of our logo. In more recent years, Earl has become a children’s character for the dealership’s colouring books, keychains and pop-up booths at RV shows.

Bison du Nord is multi-generational family business owned by the Bélangers. It is also now certified Animal Welfare Approved and Certified Grassfed by A Greener World – an independent American organization that promotes verified and sustainable farming practices.

(Submitted on April 16, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)