Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Jubilee Parade - 1996

Inscription.
Painted by Frank Lewis of Victoria, British Columbia, the painting features the parade held in Rat Portage, (Kenora) in 1897 to commemorate Queen Victoria’s 60th year on the throne. The Rat Portage Bicycle Club would have come down to watch the Parade and it would have been no mean feat on dirt streets. Main Street buildings in the illustration which are still in existence, are the Kenricia Hotel, Jackson’s Bakery and the Dalmore Hotel, one of Kenora’s first beverage parlours.
Plaque donated by Kenora Rotary Club

Erected 1996 by Kenora Rotary Club.

More about this marker. The mural covers north façade of the building at this address.

1. Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria was officially celebrated on 22 June 1897 to mark the occasion of the 60th anniversary of Queen Victoria's accession on 20 June 1837. Queen Victoria was the first British monarch ever to celebrate a Diamond Jubilee. The Diamond Jubilee was celebrated in towns and communities all over Canada. On the festival of June 22, flags, buntings, and banners decorated the streets and covered buildings during the day. At night, electric lights, Chinese lanterns, fireworks, and massive bonfires
2. The Jubilee Parade Mural
The marker is located at the bottom right corner of the mural.
lit up the sky. Jubilee processions took place in almost every populated centre. Newspapers remarked that the Jubilee, like the annual Victoria holiday, brought together Canadians from diverse backgrounds.
(Submitted on April 18, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee – 1897 (The Canadian Encylopedia). Excerpt:
Victoria became queen on 20 June 1837 at the age of 18, succeeding her uncle, King William IV. She was a popular figure in Canada throughout her reign. Her birthday, 24 May, was celebrated in the Province of Canada as Victoria Day from 1845. Victoria selected Ottawa as Canada’s capital and in 1867 she played a key role in Confederation. She met with John A. Macdonald and four other Fathers of Confederation in London and expressed her support for Canadian unity and self-government. The Diamond Jubilee was therefore an occasion for popular rejoicing across Canada.

3. The Jubilee Parade Mural. Excerpt:
In this fine mural, we see a varied group of townspeople who belonged to the “Third Street Bicycle Club”. They are pausing to watch a marvelous parade celebrating Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee (1897) as it goes
3. The Kenricia Hotel today.
by. This was a major occasion in Rat Portage at this time. The marvelous sky is done in the colours and style of “Art Nouveau” of the period. As a sense of fun, the artist has added barnyard chickens that scratched around in everyone’s yard at this time.
(Submitted on April 22, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)