Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Epworth Cemetery

Inscription. On June 6. 1890. Benjamin H. Elliot and his wife. Sarah Ann Hastings Elliot. donated this land and building materials for the construction of Epworth Methodist Episcopal Church. They had previously donated land for the site of Sycamore Public School. which was located directly in front of this cemetery. Sycamore Public School was destroyed by fire on December 1. 1952, and thereafter, students were transferred to Laurel Public School. Trustees pledged for the land to be used for the ministry and membership of Epworth Methodist Episcopal Church. Following the church's closing, the building was moved in 1983 to the Marvel Museum in Georgetown.

Erected 2022 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-159.)

2. Epworth Cemetery Marker wide view