Wilmore in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nebel Knitting Mill

Inscription. William Nebel (1887-1971) was a third-generation hosiery knitter who immigrated from Germany to the United States. In 1929, Nebel built the Nebel Knitting Mill on this site, By the 1940s, the demand for nylon hosiery brought success to the mill. "Nebel and Nylons" were two words often linked together in national magazines and advertisements. The prosperous Nebel mill reflected the diversification of the Southern textile industry as well as Charlotte's position as a leading textile manufacturing center of the twentieth century.

3. Nebel Knitting Mill
4. Nebel Knitting Mill Memories from Jane Wallace James
Daddy went to Nebel Knitting Company in 1930 just on a job but they kept finding things for him to do. He worked there for about two years and Mr Nebel came to him and told him he would have to fill out an application for employment. He continued to work there for thirty eight years. Mrs Rebel was afraid of Mr Nebel, he would curse when he got mad. Daddy often had to go to him and tell him she had done something wrong. One time she had a broken right arm and wasn't suppose to drive. She attempted to drive and went forward instead of reverse and went threw the garage. Daddy fixed the garage and told Mr Nebel the car was messed up, of course he used a few choice words. Daddy took a lot of abuse off of Mr Nebel, he worked a lot of overtime and was on a straight salary,
5. Nebel Knitting Mill stockings