Oakwood in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Resting Place

Inscription.
The shared corridor of three major trails-the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California-once passed this way. Here on Hart Grove Creek, trail travelers stopped for water, wood, and a night's rest. Within a day's walk to the west was the Missouri state line, and until 1854, Indian lands, which were home to the Shawnee and Delaware tribes.

"We proceeded only about 10 miles, to the west side of Hart Grove creek, on the Santa Fe trail, 15 miles beyond Independence, near the western boundary line of Missouri. It is mostly a timber country here, with farms scattered here and there at considerable intervals."
- Obadiah Oakley, 1839

"Camped at 'Heart Grove' Jackson County near the Indian line twenty two miles from Independence on the Big blue" - Hiram O. Miller, traveling with the ill-fated Donner-Reed Party, 1846

Santa Fe National Historic Trail
Starting in 1820, the Santa-Fe Trail was a road of commerce and travel for traders moving both east and west between Missouri and Santa Fe. Even after the Mexican province of New Mexico was added to the United States in 1848 at the end of the Mexican-American War, the trail remained an international road (via El Camino Real to Mexico City) for freighting, stagecoach travel, and mail service.
Eventually, long-distance travel on the trail was replaced by the railroad, which reached Santa Fe in 1880.

California and Oregon National Historic Trails
The Oregon and California trails were routes west for people seeking fortune or new lives. From the late 1820s on, an estimated 300,000 fur traders, missionaries, settlers, and goldseekers followed these roads.

For some, the reward for the five-month trip included fertile Oregon farmlands or lucratie California gold fields Others, however, met failure, hardship, or even death.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; 3-Trails West, Inc.; Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.