Bunkers Cove in Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woman’s Club of Panama City

Inscription. In 1936, real estate developer H. L. Sudduth donated this property at 350 Cove Blvd to the Woman's Club of Panama City for the location of a clubhouse. Architect James Look drew the plans and supervised construction. Cost for the modern brick building was $4,117.50. A growing membership motivated the women to enlarge the building in 1958 under guidance from architect Tom Daniels and contractor D.T. Lloyd. An addition built on the building's west side provided an entrance from Cove Blvd. The size of the main clubroom doubled with the addition of 600 sq. feet. A large kitchen was added to the rear of the building. In 1963, the club celebrated its 50th Anniversary in their enlarged quarters. Changes were made in 2013 with construction of a handicap accessible ramp and entrance from 4th Street. Club members raised $25,000 to cover costs and the Bay County Sheriff's Department provided labor through a prisoner rehabilitation program. This renovation commemorated the 100th Anniversary of the Woman's Club.
Historical Society of Bay County

Erected by Historical Society of Bay County.