Père-Lachaise in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Maurice Audin

Note that the shape of the line around the text is an outline of Algeria.
A la mémoire de
Maurice AUDIN

Mathématicien, militant du parti communiste algérien, engagé dans la lutte politique pour l'indépendance de l'Algérie.

Le 11 juin 1957, l'armée française arrêta Maurice AUDIN à son domicile, avant de le torturer, l'assassiner, et faire disparaître son corps.

Le 13 septembre 2018, 61 ans plus tard, ces faits étaient reconnus par le Président de la République française qui a également reconnu que la mort de Maurice AUDIN avait été rendue possible par un système légalement institué d'arrestation-détention mis en place grâce au vote par l'Assemblée nationale des pouvoirs spéciaux qui confièrent à l'armée tous les pouvoirs de police à Alger. Des milliers d'Algériens ont connu le même sort.

Le souvenir de Maurice AUDIN et des autres victimes de cette terrible répression ne peut que renforcer la détermination de toutes celles et tous ceux qui luttent' pour que les crimes d'État, les arrestations arbitraires, la torture et les disparitions forcées qui ont cours partout dans le monde, soient reconnus, punis
et ne puissent plus se reproduire.

(English translation:)
In memory of
Maurice AUDIN
(February 14, 1932 - June 21, 1957)

Mathematician, activist in the Algerian communist party, engaged in the political struggle for the independence of Algeria.

On June 11, 1957, the French army arrested Maurice Audin at his home, before torturing and murdering him, and then making his body disappear.

On September 13, 2018, 61 years later, these facts were recognized by the President of the French Republic who also recognized that the death of Maurice Audin had been made possible by a legally instituted system of arrest and detention established thanks to the vote by the National Assembly that gave the army the special ability of having total police power in Algiers. Thousands of Algerians suffered the same fate.

The memory of Maurice Audi and the other victims of this terrible repression can only strengthen the determination of all those all those who fight so that the state crimes, arrests, arbitrary acts, torture and enforced disappearances which occur all over the world are recognized, punished, and can no longer be continued.

2. Maurice Audin Marker - wide view

1. Maurice Adin (Wikipedia).
Overview: Maurice Audin (14 February 1932 – c. 21 June 1957) was a renowned French mathematics assistant at the University of Algiers, a member
of the Algerian Communist Party and an activist in the anticolonialist cause, who died under torture by the French state during the Battle of Algiers.
(Submitted on April 20, 2024.)

2. Maurice Audin: "This is really a sign that something has changed…” (YouTube, 2:47). Full title: Maurice Audin: "This is really a sign that something has changed in French political culture" - 2019 newsclip by France24 (in English) discussing how the acknowledgment of the facts regarding the disappearance of Maurice Audin is reflective of how France is now confronting a painful part of its history. (Submitted on April 20, 2024.)

3. Un monument à Maurice Audin…(YouTube, 1:07). Full title: Un monument à Maurice Audin, au Père Lachaise à Paris | AFP News - short newsclip (in French) of the ceremonies at the unveiling of the cenotaph. (Submitted on April 20, 2024.)