Falmouth, Trelawny Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

History of Falmouth

Inscription.

Originally founded in 1769, Falmouth grew through the end of the eighteenth century to be the major port and the seat for the Parish of Trelawny, one of the most productive sugar parishes in Jamaica. Historically dominated by merchants and traders, Falmouth was important in Jamaican slaves' struggle for emancipation. Falmouth has remained a commercial center in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the site of a weekly market that draws shoppers and vendors from surrounding areas. The remarkable density of historic buildings remaining in Falmouth, many of which local residents have lived in and maintained, is a testimony to the town's rich heritage.

Erected by The Port Authority.