Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Rat Portage Rowing Club

Inscription.
Rat Portage (now Kenora) Rowing Club was founded in 1890. Its headquarters was built in 1892 on the current site of the Bank of Nova Scotia. Two of its most prominent members are portrayed here against the setting of the Rowing Club and Harbourfront as they appeared during the World Championship Race of September 7, 1901.

Jack Hackett was recognized as the fastest amateur rower in America after he came within 18 seconds of Gaudaur's record mile and a half in 1894.

Jake Gaudaur is ranked “one of the greatest oarsmen the world has ever known.” He was World Champion from 1896 until 1901.

1. Kenora Rowing Club History. Excerpt:
In 1890 the Rat Portage Rowing Club was formed. On May 11, 1905, the name was changed to the Kenora Rowing Club on the day the community also changed its name. The first regatta was held on Dominion Day, July 1, 1891. The first local rower to catch the attention of the world was John L. Hackett, known to his peers as Jack. Hackett went on to the professional rowing circuit competing for purses of up to $1000 dollars and $100 for expenses. He never challenged the world famous sculler
2. Rat Portage Rowing Club Mural
The mural spans the north façade of the Lake of the Woods Racquet Club building.
and fellow Rat Portage resident, Jake Gaudaur, for the World Championship title but they did team up as a dynamic double sculling crew.

Jake Gaudaur was born in Orillia, Ontario in 1858 and moved to participate in the mining boom from near St. Louis, Missouri to Rat Portage in 1897 and joined the rowing club upon his arrival. He held the title of World Rowing Champion from 1896 to 1901. On September 7, 1901 Gaudaur (age 43) brought national attention to his small town for the $2500 prize purse race against George Towns (age 31) from Australia. This was to be Gaudaur’s last competition. He was beaten decisively by Towns and took the defeat with the same grace with which he competed.

(Submitted on April 22, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gaudaur’s challenge made waves in Kenora. Excerpt:
(by Diane Imrie, special to The Chronicle-Journal May 27, 2023) Kenora holds the distinction of having the oldest established rowing club in the region with their history going back to 1890 with the formation of the Rat Portage Rowing Club. The mining boom of the late 1800s attracted a number of people to the Lake of the Woods including a man by the name of Jake Gaudaur who moved to Rat Portage in 1897. He arrived in his new home with an incredible
3. Rat Portage Rowing Club Mural:
Jacob Gaudaur
rowing record of close to 200 titles to his credit, including the 1896 World Singles crown. Joining the local rowing club upon his arrival, he remained active with the club during his time in the community and would go on to literally bring the world of rowing to Northwestern Ontario. In 1901, as the reigning Champion Oarsman of the World, Gaudaur issued a challenge to row any man for the championship title, along with a prize purse of $2,500. Although he lost the race, Jake Gaudaur will always be remembered as the man responsible for Kenora having the opportunity to host a World Sculling Championship.

3. World Professional Sculling Championship, Rat Portage (Kenora), September, 1901.
(archive photos) World Professional Sculling Championship, Rat Portage (Kenora), September, 1901. Group portraits of spectators, reporters, etc.

4. Rat Portage Rowing Club Mural:
Jack Hackett