Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To Brucklacher Memorial Park

Inscription.
Hancock Leadership (HL) Class of 2021 partnered with the Hancock Historical Museum and the Kiwanis Club of Findlay to create the History Walk at Brucklacher Memorial Park. The History Walk has 12 different stations, featuring notable events in the history of Findlay and Hancock County, with content that is changed periodically to keep the experience fresh for return visitors. The HL Class of 2021 was responsible for securing funding for the project, working with the museum to research historical topics, completing layout and construction of the path and stations, landscaping, and installing donor recognition displays.

Hancock Leadership is a nationally recognized seminar program designed to develop and cultivate all people with a passion to serve their community. Through a dynamic learning experience, the program encourages self-discovery, fosters relationships and inspires stewardship. Since its inception in 1985, more than 1000 area leaders, representing more than 300 businesses and service organizations, have graduated from the program. One of the primary activities of each HL class is to complete a community-oriented service project, which will make a significant contribution to the enrichment of Findlay and Hancock County, within the 9-month timeline of the program. The class project is an opportunity to work as
part of a multi-disciplinary team focused on solving a complex community problem while using one's personal leadership skills. Many Hancock Leadership alumni share that the camaraderie surrounding the class project was a highlight of the HL program.

The events and conditions of the year 2020 brought unique challenges to our class project. Our class and its partners were forced to consider masks, social distancing, and restrictions on large gatherings in putting together our plans for content creation, construction, and fundraising to bring this project to fruition within the allotted time frame. With the generous support of the Findlay/Hancock County community, we have been able to make the History Walk a reality. The Hancock Leadership Class of 2021 thanks all our donors, partners, and collaborators for their various roles in bringing the rich history of our area to life for today's visitors and for all the generations to come!

Erected by Hancock Historical Museum.