Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Roaring 1920s

Inscription.
After the Great War ended in 1918, economic prosperity came to Findlay along with a newfound sense of excitement and change. The new invention of 'movies' took the place of Vaudeville Theater. Findlay had four downtown theaters in the 1920s: The New Royal, The Lyceum, the Majestic, and the Harris. Findlay also boasted many clothing stores downtown: Patterson's, Winders, Bloomingdale's, JCPenney, Al Bass, C.F. Jackson's, and Woolworth's.

Fast Facts:
Along with the rest of the country, Findlay welcomed many advances: automobiles, telephones, home electric service, jazz music, and suffrage for women.

In the 1920s, people were gathering together to create service clubs to work together and serve the community-at-large and benefit the welfare of others. These groups also provided entertainment and social activities for their members.

Born in the 1920s, the Rotary, Kiwanis, Altrusa, Findlay Chamber of Commerce, and other clubs continue their legacy of service in the Findlay community.

[Captions:]
1. Aerial Photo of Downtown Findlay in 1928. 2. New Royal Theater, 510 South Main St, in 1926. 3. Interior of Haleys Bar, 407 South Main St, with bar owner Thomas M. Haley and bartender Dick Rishel in 1938. 4. Exterior of Patterson's Department store in 1924. 5. 320 South
Main St, in the 1920s.

World War I ends 1918