La Grange Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

La Grange Park Veterans Memorial

Inscription. This memorial stands here in commemoration of the many men and women from La Grange Park that have honorably served in the united states armed forces. These members of the military will never be forgotten for their courage, bravery, and interminable valor and distinction devoted to protect the freedoms so arduously obtained by the Founding Fathers of the United States of America.

This memorial was designed and built by Patrick Kelly as an Eagle Scout project on November 11, 2005 in cooperation with the Community Park District of La Grange Park. of la grange park

Erected 2005 by Patrick Kelly, Eagle Scout; Community Park District of La Grange Park.

More about this memorial. A larger Veterans Memorial, dedicated in 2014, is in the opposite corner of the park; another marker that dedicates Memorial Park to veterans is next to the flagpole by the baseball field.

2. La Grange Park Veterans Memorial
The baseball field is in the background of this east-facing photo.