Westchester in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wolf Road Prairie

An Illinois Nature Preserve

Inscription. Wolf Road Prairie Nature Preserve has been formally dedicated as a sanctuary for native plants and animals. It is being maintained and restored to its natural condition so that present and future generations can see the Illinois landscape as it appeared in the past. This living example of our natural heritage is valuable for scientific studies and provides habitat for rare plants and animals.

Wolf Road Prairie is a remnant of the prairie and savanna landscape that once graced much of northeastern Illinois. At this site, a freshwater marsh dominated by sedges and cattails occupies the northern half while high-quality mesic prairie occurs throughout much of the balance of the site. The prairie is dominated by tall grasses like big bluestem and Indian grass and is festooned with a variety of colorful and interesting flowers including blazing stars, shooting stars, hoary puccoon, rattlesnake master, prairie phlox, prairie dock, and compass plants. The remnant oak savanna is restricted to a narrow corridor along 31st Street and is dominated by open-grown burr oaks with carpets of wild geraniums and wild hyacinth.

Visitors are welcome, but please protect this nature preserve by remaining on the trail and by not disturbing or removing anything. The sidewalks that serve as trails are a telling reminder that this site was
once targeted for development. Plants and animals are protected by law. Wolf Road Prairie Nature Preserve is owned by the Forest Preserves of Cook County, Save the Prairie Society, and the Illinois Department of Natural Resources.

Erected by Illinois Department of Natural Resources; Illinois Nature Preserves Commission.

1. Wolf Road Prairie Nature Reserve.
Excerpt from the Forest Preserves of Cook County: "The southern portion of Wolf Road Prairie is crisscrossed with sidewalks from an abandoned 1920s subdivision. When development threatened again in the 1970s, concerned citizens bought the first parcel of what is now an 82-acre Illinois Nature Preserve. The savanna, wetland and rare remnant black soil prairie landscapes that make up this stunning preserve are home to more than 360 native plant species."
(Submitted on April 24, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Illinois Prairies. From the Illinois Department of Natural Resources
Excerpt: "Weather conditions in Illinois over thousands of years helped determine that prairies would exist in the state. Climate in prairies is characterized by hot, dry summers and cold winters. When these conditions developed about 8,300 years ago, the tallgrass prairie became a major part of the Illinois landscape."
(Submitted on May 5, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)