Cobalt in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bar and Arm Drill

Inscription.
These drills were used in the drilling of the blast holes in tunnel faces. The machine was set up on the vertical bar that was braced between the roof and the floor. The drill was attached to a swivel connection and tightened into place. This set up allowed the individual holes to be drilled at different angles and thus advance the tunnel by blasting. The drills were extremely heavy and required two men to set up and operate. When they were first used there was no water for dust suppression and the drillers worked in clouds of dust as well as the poor light conditions.

Once the holes were drilled they were loaded with dynamite and blasted. The average advance per round of 16 to 20 holes was about 4 feet.

A tool used in mining and civil engineering to drill into rock. Rock drills are used for making holes for placing dynamite or other explosives in rock blasting. All rock drills produce dust which is hazardous to inhale, causing widespread silicosis among early miners. For horizontal drilling, jack mounts or columns may be used, which lock into the ceiling and floor for the drill to push against. Modern rock drills flood the borehole with water to capture the dust and improve the air quality in the mine.
(Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)