Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minneapolis Pioneers and Soldiers Memorial Cemetery

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Midtown: A Place to Call Home —

Inscription.

Infant Carlton Cressey was the first person to be buried here on September 11, 1853. Cressey's family knew the landowner, Martin Layman, and when the child died, Layman offered part of his farm as a burial site. Several more burials took place throughout the 1850s, and in 1860 Layman platted the area as a cemetery. By 1919, an estimated 27,000 bodies were interred in Layman's Cemetery. These included some of Minneapolis' first settlers, soldiers and veterans, working men, immigrants, notorious criminals, and many children. Martin and Elizabeth Layman were members of the First Baptist Church in Minneapolis, whose congregation was active in the pre-Civil War anti-slavery movement. At a time when most cemeteries were segregated, theirs was not. In June 2002, the cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

El pequeño Carlton Cressey fue la primera persona enterrada en este sitio el 11 de septiembre de 1853. Su familia y Martin Layman se conocían, y cuando murió el niño, Layman les ofreció parte de su finca como sepultura. Hubieron más entierros, y en 1860 se planificó el área como cementerio.
En 1919 se habían enterrado aproximadamente 27,000 cadáveres en Layman Cemetery, inclusive los primeros colonos de Minneapolis, soldados y veteranos, trabajadores, inmigrantes, delincuentes notables, y muchos niños. La pareja Layman era miembro de la iglesia First Baptist Church en Minneapolis, cuya congregación participaba en el movimiento contra la esclavitud anterior a la Guerra Civil. Su cementario fue el único que no segregaba. En junio 2002, fue registrado en el Registro Nacional de Lugares Históricos.

Captain John W. Cheatham, 1855 – 1918, one of the first African American firefighters in Minneapolis, is buried in the cemetery.
Capitán John W. Cheatham, 1855-1918, uno de los primeros bomberos Africano Americanos en Minneapolis, está enerrado en el cementerio.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Marker opposite the Minneapolis Pioneers and Soldiers Memorial Cemetery