Alfama in Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Antiga Prisáo Política / Former Political Prison

Museu do Aljube Resistência e Liberdade
Antiga prisão política da ditadura

O edifício do Aljube remonta ao período romano e islâmico, tendo sido quase sempre uma prisão: cárcere eclesiástico, prisão de mulheres e prisão política desde 1928 até 1965. O Museu do Aljube Resistência e Liberdade é dedicado à memória do combate à ditadura e à resistência em prol da liberdade e da democracia.

Inaugurado em 25.abril.2015

Aljube Museum Resistance and Freedom
Former political prision of the dictatorship

The Aljube building dates back to the Roman and Islamic period and was almost always a prison: ecclesiastical jail, prison for women, and, from 1928 to 1965, a political prison. The Aljube Museum Resistance and Freedom is dedicated to the memory of the fight against dictatorship and the resistance for freedom and democracy.

Opened on 25.April.2015

Erected by the EGEAC.

Overview: Cadeia do Aljube is a former prison in Lisbon, Portugal, now serving as a museum.

Situated near the Sé Cathedral in the parish of Santa Maria Maior, the prison housed those convicted through the Ecclesiastical Forum until 1820, then women accused of common crimes until the end of the 1920s. From 1928 until its closure in 1965, political prisoners of the Ditadura Nacional and Estado Novo were held there. Famous former inmates include Francisco Miguel Duarte, Telo Mascarenhas and Mário Soares. After this it was converted to hold common criminals and offices of the Ministry of Justice.
(Submitted on April 25, 2024.)
2. Antiga Prisáo Política / Former Political Prison Marker - wide view