Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Riverside School

Inscription. After opening in 1914, the Water Street Mexican School, later named Riverside School, was the only facility available for Mexican American students in Gonzales. The one-story brick schoolhouse originally housed six grades, and there were additions to the building and new facilities on the campus as enrollment grew. This included a surplus Army building from Camp Swift and the former Stieren School both being moved here. The Riverside School was used for Hispanic students until 1948 and then for African American students until 1965.