Bay Village in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bay Village

— Bay Village Garden —

Inscription.
The littlest neighborhood in Boston welcomes you. Craftworkers and tradespeople, essential to building grand homes on Beacon Hill, originally populated Bay Village. In the 1800s, entire rows of these brick townhouses were raised over 14 feet to avoid floods from filling Back Bay. In the early days of the movie industry, Bay Village was a central distribution point for films and headquarters of movie studios. Several fine Art Deco buildings remain from that era. The Cocoanut Grove fire occurred here, and the horror of that tragedy spurred the development of fire and building codes in Boston, and throughout the nation. Edgar Allen Poe lived for a while in Boston's Theater District. The distinctive period architecture, foliage, and gas lanterns along with its brick sidewalks make this a frequent site for film and photography projects. Bay Village is also home to Racemaker Press, Jacques, New England Law College, Mike & Patty's, Revere Hotel, small retail shops, and several 'pocket' parks.

1. Bay Village Historic District – City of Boston. (Submitted on April 29, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bay Village, Boston (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 29, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Bay Village Garden
3. Bay Village Garden