Scott Township near Carnegie in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Saint Luke's Church

Inscription. Oldest Episcopal Church in southwestern Pennsylvania, founded after the French and Indian War by veteran Major William Lea on his land grant. Francis Reno was the first vicar. Church members included General John Neville, the unpopular tax collector in 1794 Whiskey Rebellion that disrupted the area and unsettled the congregation. Renewed interest in 1852 led to this stone church, with its 1823 English Pipe organ, the first brought over the Alleghenies.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

3. Old St. Luke's Church
4. Old St. Luke's Church John Neville Plaque
To the glory of God and in commemoration of the life and services of General John Neville 1731-1803 Patriot and Churchman Founder of this The First Episcopal Church in Allegheny County This tablet is placed by his descendents A.D. 1912
Historic Landmark St. Luke's Church, Chartiers 1765 - Services in stockade 1852 - Stone Church erected Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation