Near North Zulch in Madison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Willowhole Cemetery

Inscription. This community was settled in the 1850s and named for a nearby spring-fed hollow. The cemetery served as a community graveyard for the town, which until the early 1900s contained businesses schools, and churches. The first recorded burial here was that of Mary J. Burts in 1866. A cemetery association was founded in 1917 about the time annual July 4th picnics began. In 1977 a fund for perpetual maintenance was established among the more than 2600 people buried here are pioneers of the area and their descendants and veterans of conflicts. From the Civil War to Vietnam.