Evesham in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Evesham Abbey

The Bell Tower & Graveyard

Inscription. This Bell Tower, built between 1524 and 1532, is the work of Clement Lichfield, the last Abbot of Evesham. The tower is 33 metres (110 feet) high. The gateway through its base led from the parish churchyard to the monk's graveyard. The monk's graveyard now lies beneath the Abbey Park.

The last of a succession of bell towers, Abbot Lichfield's structure boasted an elaborate clock, the face of which also showed the phases of the moon. Above this were two wooden figures which can now be seen in the Almonry Museum. These were designed to strike a bell every quarter hour.

During the 19th century archaeological excavations unearthed some of the burials in the monk's cemetery. These, along with excavations at other abbey sites, show how monks were buried.

Monks were wrapped in a shroud, placed on a wooden board and buried in a grave upon which a simple wooden marker was placed.

Important figures such as Abbots or benefactors were privileged by being buried within the Abbey Church along with their marks of office, chalices, rings, keys and Papal bullae (lead seals), have been recovered from tombs. One such burial was that of Henry of Worcester, and Abbot of Evesham, who died in 1263. Items recovered from his tomb during the 19th century excavations are on display in the Almonry Museum.

2. Bell Tower