Washington in Hempstead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Masonic Civil War Memorial

Inscription.
"Let the broad mantle of Masonic charity be thrown over their errors, whatever the may have been, and may their virtues be cherished in the memory of those who survive."
Grand Master Elbert H. English 1859-1868

Erected by the most worshipful Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of Arkansas commemorating the convening of Confederate State Government and Grand Lodge bodies on this site during the years 1863 and 1864.

This marker dedicated July 4, 1963, to those who participated in a cause they believed just. 1861-1865.
Quinn D. Lafargue, Jr., Grand Master 1963

Erected 1963 by Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of Arkansas.

2. Washington Civil War Memorial
"Let the broad mantle of Masonic charity be thrown over their errors, whatever they may have been, and may their virtues be cherished in the memory of those who survive."

3. Washington Civil War Memorial